PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how "New World Hotels" uses and protects any information that you give "New World
Hotels" when you use this website."New World Hotels" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be
assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. "New World Hotels" may change this
policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy
with any changes.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT
  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the
following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • Periodically we may send promotional emails to the address you provide , about new products, special offers or other
      information which you may find intersting.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you via email, post, phone or fax, for market research
      purposes. We may use your information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we
have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we
collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is
added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web
applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify
which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to
tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed
from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages
you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about
you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This
may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site,
you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the
protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed
by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
question.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

      • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not
        want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
      • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change
        your mind at any time by writing to or
        emailing us at info@newworldhotels.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are
required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which
we think you may find interesting only with your permission.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Personal Data (Privacy)
Ordinance Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access
request. Any such reqeust can be made by letter to our Personal Data Privacy Officer at our address namely 36/F, New
World Tower 1, 18 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as
soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.